Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Yesterday I went through the stop arm of a school bus, and was issued a warning. I am under 18, and I am under my fathers insurance. My driving record is clear according to the policeman who talked to me, but the incident is still on police notes. Does it stay on police notes forever, or is it removed after a period of time? What does this mean in regards to my eligibility for car insurance, scholarships, grants, college acceptance, or a job?

Asked on 10/04/13, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. First, you are unwise to post private details on a public website, particularly with the special concerns you describe. Of course, a warning is preferable to a criminal charge. Your career aspirations matter to the answer. In this age of computers, barring mistake or other error of some sort, typically a digital record will remain. A response to all your expressed concerns would take a long, long time to prepare. I suggest you confer privately with an attorney and discuss all your concerns. You may contact me as to forming such an arrangement.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

CRIMINAL LAW

EMPLOYMENT LAW

SCHOOL LAW

INSURANCE LAW

TRAFFIC LAW

ADULT - JUVENILE

CHILDREN & THE LAW

Read more
10/04/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now