Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

I have an LLC but my business isn't doing well at all. If I break my lease and my landlord sues me can he touch my personal assets?

Asked on 6/22/13, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming you want to know if you can be held liable for the debts of your one member LLC. That is a fact intensive inquiry that would require more information to answer. However, you could research Mississippi cases applying the "piecing the corporate veil" doctrine. The same principles apply to LLCs in Mississippi.

Read more
7/02/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now