Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Mississippi

I got a letter to go to court about to pay a hospital bill. I called the collect agent and ask to set up a payment plan they said ok but that would not stop them from sending out a garnishment letter. So can they do that after agreeing to let me set up a payment plan?

Asked on 6/24/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You need to find out the details of the judgment against you. You could try to get that judgment set aside in whatever justice court the collection agency obtained the judgment.

Read more
7/02/13, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now