Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Drug Charges

i have a relative who is now in jail in mississippi. he is being charged with conspiracy to steal a chemical that is used to make meth, theft of the same chemical, and possesion of a firearm by a felon. his bail is very high. they have no firearm nor any of the chemicals that they claim were stolen. he was staying with relatives because of a situation in ala where he has a warrant for his arrest due to a meth lab. the lab was found in the home of a family freind. there is no evidence linking him to the crime other than us knowing them. the people who own the house were not even arrasted. before he was arrested in mississippi we informed the FBI why he had not turned himself in and they are currently looking into it. we hid him because we feared for his life. there has been several times that people were arrested in this part of ala that claim they were innocent and knew things about the law enforcement in the area, they are now dead. one of them supposedly shot himself with a shotgun while in his cell. if you know of any cases simular to this that we can study the notes on i would really appreciate it. what would be the best route to take.

Asked on 12/02/02, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Drug Charges

Anybody providing a place for your relative to hide from authorities is probably violating the law. Your relative must hire an attorney as soon as possible so the facts can be investigated, a surrender to authorities arranged, and a defense prepared before any more evidence is lost. Your relative's safest course of action is to surrender himself to the nearest authorities even if the local authorities are corrupt. By surrendering he is demonstrating his willingness to be present for any trial and he is more likely to be given a bail amount he can afford with the assistance of a bondsman while awaiting trial.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/02, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now