Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

legal searches

I recently had a run in with the police where they had a warrant to search my house for one thing, that my roommate was doing without my knowledge, and they found something on me. Can they do that? What they got on me was ''not'' in sight. Matter of fact, it was hidden. What they got on me had ''nothing'' I repeat ''nothing'' to do with the warrant. It would be handled by two totally different departments.

Asked on 3/31/03, 2:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Padgett Padgett Law Firm, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal searches

Mr. Nimocks is dead on, and I can think of nothing else to add except that you now have a response from an atty in North Mississippi.

Read more
4/01/03, 9:31 am
Austin Nimocks Austin R. Nimocks & Associates, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal searches

It really depends on the warrant, but generally the police are allowed to search any area of the home which your roomate uses, goes into, and/or has access to and they are allowed to search any place within such rooms where they may find the item for which they are looking. For example, if looking for a gun, they can open a dresser drawer, but they can't look inside a wallet (where a gun wouldn't fit). So, generally, if the police find "B" in the process of a legitimate search for "A," too bad. Let me know if we can help further.

Read more
3/31/03, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now