Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Sale of property while being held as a security for bankruptcy

I purchased a car from my nephew Oct. 2002. My nephew had purchased the car Sept. 2002 from the origninal owner. The problem began when I attempted to contact the original owner requesting the title. I was then told that the car was part of their bankruptcy and they would be getting the title in Dec. 2002. I agreed to wait until Dec. 2002. I then contacted them Dec. 2002 and was told it would be Feb. 2003....Then Feb. 2003 was told April 1, 2003. I have spent money on repair work on this car. What are my options as far as

1) Letter notifying them that I want the title by 5pm 04/01/03 or W H A T

What can I do to keep the vehicle and get the title OR return the vehicle and get ALL the money I have put in it PLUS the aggravation they have caused me?

Asked on 3/25/03, 4:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Austin Nimocks Austin R. Nimocks & Associates, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sale of property while being held as a security for bankruptcy

Get your money back from your nephew. Without legal title, your nephew is in no position to transfer the title to a car. In point of fact, I doubt your nephew could claim ownership to the car without ever having possessed the title.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/03, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now