Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

I got letter from police dept accusing me of harrassment (letter writing) and to stop. I did not send letters. It says to stop and they will contact my employer and to call the detective to discuss and resolve. Should I call or ignore letter or get an attorney? My job is in jeopardy. Plz advise

Asked on 8/19/12, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

GET A LAWYER. SEND HIM/HER A COPY OF THE LETTER FROM THE POLICE DEPARTMENT AND THEN SEND HIM/HER A DESCRIPTION OF THE SITUATION. DO YOU EVEN KNOW THE ALLEGED VICTIM? HAVE YOU HAD ANY TROUBLE WITH THE PERSON(S) IN THE PAST? EXPECT TO PAY AN INITIAL RETAINER OF ABOUT $750 TO $1,250.00 BUT THAT INVESTMENT WOULD CERTAINLY BE CHEAPER THAN HAVING TO HIRE COUNSEL TO DEFEND A CRIMINAL HARASSMENT CHARGE.

Read more
8/20/12, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now