Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

i was walking down the road and the poice officer asked to search me for no reason and found an already smoked blunt and put me in the back of the car, instead of arresting me they let me go and asked me if i would snitch, now if i dont do what they asked can they arrest me of any charges, i was not arrested and no report was made that i know of?

Asked on 9/02/12, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IF YOU DO NOT COOPERATE YOU MOST LIKELY WILL BE GIVEN A CITATION FOR MISDEMEANOR POSSESSION. THEN YOU CAN HIRE COUNSEL TO ATTACK THE LEGALITY OF THE SEARCH IN THE FIRST PLACE AND SHOULD OBTAIN AN ORDER EXCLDUING THE EVIDENCE AND DISMISSING THE CHARGE ALL TOGETHER.

Read more
1/07/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now