Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Conservatory

We have a son who is about to come into money yet is a drug addict & has agreed to give rights to us (parents) to control money until physically & mentally able to stand on his own. What forms in Mississippi would be needed?

Asked on 2/18/09, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Conservatory

A conservatorship is not a simple or do-it-yourself case. There are no forms to fill out. You must file pleadings, service of process must be issued and served, and one or more hearings will need to be scheduled. Also, an accounting will be needed, and (unless waved) the Court will require an annual accounting of the funds expended. Fortunately, your son is going along with this request. This will save time and money. I suggest you find a local attorney that practices primarily in Chancery Court for assistance.

Read more
2/19/09, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now