Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

How much worse can it get?

I'm already in over my head with child support and my share of the mortgage.( Ex wife knows this)I am going thru a divorce and have a girlfriend living with me who is pregnant. I see my kids eoweekend, but girlfriend cannot be present.Once I fill out the interrogatories, how much worse can this get? Is it possible to lose visitation to my children. I'm a great Father and love my children more than anything.

However, I am in love with my girlfriend and am looking forward to having a new child. I don't have any more money to give the ex. What should I be prepared for??

Asked on 2/23/09, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Olufemi Salu Salu and Salu Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How much worse can it get?

I take it you have already retained an attorney to represent you. It is better you direct your question to your retained lawyer. Ethical rules forbids my answering your question once you have representation.

Salu

Read more
2/23/09, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now