Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

I recently refinaced my home.My wife signed a deed of trust.She is not on the deed,What legal rights does she have to my home?We have been married 8 months.

Asked on 7/15/13, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is not on the deed, she probably does not have any per se legal rights to the property. She could get some rights to the property pursuant to any distribution of property during divorce.

Read more
7/16/13, 4:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now