Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

Son Died intestate

My wife's brother died without a will. He lived at home with his parents. He owned no real property. He did have personal bank accounts. The total value is less than $40000.00. How can his estate be settled?

Asked on 3/03/07, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jan Butler Jan R. Butler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Son Died intestate

I am sorry for your loss. His estate will have to be probated. A small estate in Mississippi is $30,000.00 which would be exempt from probate. See a lawyer in the county of his residence or a county nearby for specific advice because probate will be done in the judicial district of his residence.

Read more
3/04/07, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now