Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

On case net it shows that a dissolution of marriage was filed 3 months ago then since that time financial statements along with income and expense statements were filed by both parties however just yesterday a shows that a dismissal hearing has been scheduled. Does that mean that one or both parties have agreed NOT to go forward with the divorce?

Asked on 12/28/10, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara Hecht Barbara E. Hecht, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A dismissal hearing is usually called by the court due to the lack of prosecution (action) by the parties to move ahead. If you are represented then you need to contact your attorney about this hearing.

Read more
1/03/11, 4:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now