Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

Why would I find an AC Breach of Contract (and what is an AC Breach of Contract) -which I never knew existed) on casenet.gov and what does "Dismiss by Ct w/o Prejudice" mean to me at that time or now, some 5-7 years later?

Asked on 2/07/12, 9:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan D. McDowell McDowell & McDowell, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

AC Breach of Contract is "Associate Circuit" (AC) case and "Breach of Contract" cause of action. It was probably a debt that you defaulted in and they sued for collections and received a judgment. Those will stay on your credit report for 7 years.

The court dismissed the action. Without prejudice means that that suing party can bring the action again within in the statute of limitations.

Read more
2/08/12, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now