Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

If a mother buys her adult child a car as a gift and does not have her name on the title does she have the right to try to take the car 6 months later when she is mad at the child?

Asked on 1/10/12, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the car is in Mom's name, what was given was use of the vehicle. It is still Mom's car. If she wants to stop useage by the child, she can probably do it without any penalty. If the vehicle is in the child's name, then Mom cannot interfere with the use of the vehicle (if the child is 18 yrs old or older), except to stop insuring the child's use of the vehicle. If the parents are divorced, the Mom may not be able to stop paying for insurance, if the divorce decree says she pays insurance, not matter how mad Mom gets.

Good luck

Read more
1/16/12, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now