Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

I sold a car to someone for $1400. I didn't have the title yet so they told me they would give me $1000 and then pay the rest once I gave them the title. I've had the title for almost five months and have tried to contact them multiple times. They have my car and will not pay me for it. I have no way of finding them. What can I do?

Asked on 8/05/13, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You ma have a few options. Hold onto the title until you get full payment. Contact the Department of Revenue, to make sure that no one has tried to retitle the vehicle. (if your address changed since you last titled or licensed the vehicle, there may have been a notice sent, that you did not get.) You might also pay someone to try to find the buyer for you.

Good luck

Read more
8/05/13, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now