Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

If you buy a car and sign all the papers can a car lot tell you one week later to bring it back?

Asked on 5/27/13, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if the seller wants to cancel the contract, they should compensate you for your inconvenience. Don't return the vehicle until they agree (in writing) to the compensation you want.. That is, unless you signed an agreement that says the sale is dependent or contingent upon you getting approved for financing.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/28/13, 4:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now