Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

I had a mattress set on layaway. I called to tell them when I would pay it off and pick it up. No contract was signed. I lost my job soon after and didnt pick it up. They delivered it to my house without it being paid in full when I wasnt home and had my 14 year old son sign for it. 2 years later they are suing me for 1100 dollars. I wasnt able to pay and they said no refunds. Do I have to pay?

Asked on 3/09/12, 2:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you signed nothing, it may be very dificult for them to prove that you agreed to pay anything more than what you initially paid. a fourteen year old cannot contract on your behalf. The size of this lawsuit, seems large enough to justify you hiring an attorney to defend you.

Good luck

Read more
3/29/12, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now