Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

i was recently arrested for minor of possession of alcohol. im not gulity! the officers found a half a cup of liquor in the drivers front cup holder . i was a backseat passenger and i was not drunk nor was i drinking. my associates that i was with all had warrants and i was the only one with no warrants or previous arrests i believe that is why they charged me with it and its not fair .what do i do? i need help

Asked on 10/01/13, 4:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney to defend this charge! A (wrongful) conviction would cause you a great deal of trouble. I have handled hundreds of such cases in the 35 years I have been practicing law. I might be able to help you. You may call me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
10/01/13, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now