Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

how many times can you ask for a continuance on a court case

Asked on 9/29/13, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no set statutory number. It is up to the judge, and varies by three position the prosecution takes on a request to continue. If it is the Prosecutor requesting continuances, the defendant can press the judge to dismiss charges, if there are several requests.

Good luck

Read more
9/29/13, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now