Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

i recently got a citation for drug paraphernalia (meth pipe) in kansas city missouri. about 12 years ago i was convicted of posession of meth in johnson county kansas. i cant afford an attorney. my question is when i go to court i guess ill probably plead guilty, whats gonna happen will it be just a fine or will jail time be involved. thx

Asked on 11/16/13, 4:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, you have money for your drugs, but when you are facing prison you have no money for an attorney. I understand addiction. I don't understand how you can even consider facing charges, much less pleading guilty, without an attorney. Find a way to hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now