Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

How much time would you receive for 2 counts of Class C Forgery?

Asked on 7/09/13, 11:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The amount of time depends upon many variables; the Court, the judge, the defendant's prior record, restitution, etc. It is impossible to predict without all the relevant facts. Someone facing a conviction on 2 Felony counts can get anything from Probation to ten years in Prison.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 12:11 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each count carries a maximum of 7 years, and the sentences could be consecutive (end to end) for a total of 14 years, or could be concurrent (at the same time).

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now