Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Child Support

I am pro se in my divorce. I have a trial date set for July 24. The judge strongly suggested that we try and reach settlement before hand. I have contacted my husband's lawyer 6 times and received a letter telling me she does not talk to pro se clients and will only communicate via mail. I sent her my settlement agreement along with FORM 14 , but I have heard nothing in over a week. How do get the child support issue resolved now? What do I need to file with the courts? They are saying that he should pay $300/month and my calculation on FORM 14 was $640/month. That includes all deductions for daycare, previous ordered support and medical coverage as well as % of time spent with him. I also make more than he does. Please help as time is short and I am getting no where with this lawyer.

Asked on 7/10/07, 9:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

I must be absolutely honest with you, it strikes me as inconsistant at best that you choose to go through something as important as a divorce involving children pro se, but then post requests to this site seeking the assistance of legal counsel. Non-lawyers handling their own divorces have caused vast numbers of problems which cost more to fix than they would cost to prevent. You have the absolute right to represent yourself. It is probably a mistake. I would advise you to hire an attorney if you can find one who will take your case at this late date.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/07, 1:44 am
Greg Kessler Frankel,Rubin,Bond and Dubin, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

You need an experienced domestic attorney. I have 33 years of experience. Contact me at GSK47@aol.com

Greg S. Kessler

Read more
Answered on 7/11/07, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now