Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

are children entitled to social security death benefits from a parent who no longer had any parental rights to her children?

Asked on 9/04/13, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Hensley Hensley & Nicholas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At the risk of oversimplification, it depends on whether the child was receiving benefits before the adoption. If so, the adoption does not necessarily cut off survivor benefits. If the biological parent dies after the adoption, the child will not be entitled to benefits.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now