Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Custody

I was granted sole cusotdy when divorced husband was in prison he's now out wants joint custody. I do not want to give him joint custody. I have been told a judge will order this anyway. But if I did what would i be giving up? will this give him more rights??

There was not a child support order given due to fact he was imprisoned, i have been trying to get this set up is there anyway i can ask for something for the past 5 years he has been gone???

Asked on 6/30/03, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

The answers to your questions depend upon a variety of factors and your post does not include enough detailed factual information for an attorney to provide you with much advice. If your ex-husband files a Motion to Modify your Divorce Decree, you can certainly file a response asserting your position that joint custody would not be in the best interest of the child. The Judge will not automaticall grant an award of joint custody. By the way, if you consented to a change to joint custody, then you would be agreeing to share most parenting decision making with your ex-husband. Also, you definitely need to consider seeking a child support Order. My understanding is that you could have had one in place even though your ex was in prison. Since you did not, there is no way to get child support for that period of time at this late date. Please consult with an attorney in your area.

Read more
6/30/03, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now