Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

In my divorce settlement my ex-husband had six months to pay me a sum of money. Now 5 years later he has not paid anything. Is there a time limit in when I can take action or is it I too late to do anything. I live in Missouri.

Asked on 8/23/13, 4:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Generally there is a ten year statute and your Judgment needs to be revived within ten years of entry. Perhaps you should consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now