Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My FiancÚ moved several miles from his current residence into mine, along with his 5 year old son. He did not remove the child from the state, he did not change the parental/custodial agreement in any way, and we have sent the new address to his ex-wife. She is now threatening to take us to court over this short distance move. claiming we were in contempt of court? Is this true?? Did we inadvertently do something wrong??

Asked on 5/17/13, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a statute that governs relocating with a minor child. It requires a specific notice to be sent by the parent intending to move to the other parent and providing for that parent to file an onjection in court. The statute allows the court to consider a violation in modifying custody terms. Your question implies that there is a custody order in place, and so the relocation statute was probably violated.

Read more
5/17/13, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now