Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My girlfriend of 20+ years has racked up over $25,000 dollars in loans over those 20 years. I would like to get her to sign a paper or whatever is necessary to protect me from losing the money in the event of a break up. Can you please advise if I need a witness, notary, etc.? Many thanks!

Asked on 7/30/13, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the loans are only in her name, and you two aren't married, it seems unlikely that her creditors would come after you. But, if you just want to ease your mind, have her sign a letter listing the loans, and telling you that she doesn't expect you to repay them. If her signature is notarized, it will help, if she later denies signing it.

Good luck

Read more
7/30/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now