Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

A pregnant Missourian on state aid (Medicaid) is pregnant. She wishes to have her child adopted and already has the family chosen. The question is, generally, who pays for what and what state the adoption would be finalized in, Missouri or Georgia?

Asked on 6/24/13, 3:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Hensley Hensley & Nicholas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. You need to get in contact with an attorney immediately.

2. Generally, the hospital bills are paid by medicaid until a transfer of custody hearing.

3. The adoptive parents pay for virtually everything else, including an attorney for the biological mother (and father if applicable).

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 9:23 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does Georgia have to do with it?

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now