Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

hello, My name is Javier Rivero and I just got married to my husband, we're a gay couple and we are now using his last name, and I took his last name, becoming Javier Seabaugh, the thing is that we don't know if we need to fill an affidavit of name change and where do I do that? thnak you very much

Asked on 10/09/13, 12:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Typically you would not need to do anything further than have the marriage license if you are using some form of your spouse's name. You may want to do a legal name change if you encounter any difficulties, but it is not necessary that you do so. That said, was this an immigration related question?

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 5:00 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, this is not an Immigration Law question.

In California, once a couple is married, the female spouse is not required to file a legal name change with the Court. I would assume this would apply to same sex marriage, as well. However, I would check with the County Recorder's office, in the State that you were married, to verify what the legal procedure there.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/13, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now