Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

My sister was born in Switzerland. Her mother is a US citizen so my sister was born American. Assuming that she stays in Europe, will her kids automatically become US citizens?

Asked on 10/07/13, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One does not automatically become a citizen if they are not born in the United States, even to a U.S. citizen parent(s). Her children would not automatically become U.S. citizens either. Different determining factors include if the parents were married, if the father was a U.S. citizen, if any of them ever lived in the U.S., if the child ever lived with the U.S. citizen parent, etc.

I recommend that your sister contact the U.S. Consulate in the country that she is living in for more information, or contact a U.S. Immigration Attorney for a more detailed evaluation of her circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now