Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

disiplined for calling in or going home sick

Hello -

Can anyone tell me if it is illegal in the state of missouri to be punished for calling in or going home sick? My employer told me that i have 10 sick days to use, but if I use one of them I will be written up on each incident. They told me that those 10 sick days are part of my benefits package . How can being written up a benefit? Thats like being written up for cashing my paycheck! or going on vacation ! We had one lady that had gotten ill at work and passed out , but she refused medical treatment from the paramedics in fear of getting in trouble . This is not right that someone should have to put their job before their health. Thank you

If you have any advice you can reach me at kcpatch2003@yahoo.com

Thanks JW

Asked on 10/03/04, 3:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disiplined for calling in or going home sick

You should direct yoru complain to teh wage and hour division either in Jefferson City or Kansas City. They may be able to address this issue for you. Until you are actually written up for using sick time, there is little an attorney can do for you that won't anger your employer, unless several employees band together to have the attorney act for the anonymous group of employees.

Good Luck

Read more
10/03/04, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now