Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

Docking Salaried Employees Pay

My husband and I are both salaried employees for the same company. Per 29CFR541, we are both properly classified as such. Our company docks pay regardless of hours worked in the week if we don't have 8 hours between 8-5 for one day and/or 40 hours for one week.

Example: I worked 33 hours in one week. I had requested 8 hours vacation. I was docked 16 hours pay. 8 for holiday (I was still probationary) and 8 for my requested day, even though I had worked some on the vacation day and holiday.

Example: My husband worked 70 hours one week and came in at 11 on one day. He was docked 3 hours personal time.

Is this something worth investigating further? The company manual is vague on the issue of salaried employees.

Asked on 10/08/04, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Docking Salaried Employees Pay

The situation you described is worth further investigation. Your husband should ask why he was not paid overtime for the week that he worked 70 hours. The answer might tell you a great deal.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 10/11/04, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now