Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

I have a 31 year old son and his wife living in my house, and there not paying me any thing to stay here, and I want them to move out , but they won't, what can I do about that , please help

Asked on 5/28/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sadly, you may have to formally evict them through the Court. The name of the pleading is "unlawful detainer" and you may be able to find a form pleading somewhere. It would be better to have an attorney draft a custom one and explain the process to you. The little it Woolf cost to have this done, will likely outweigh the cost of failing to get the Order of eviction, and monetary damages. Perhaps even a letter from that attorney would prompt them to move out.

Good luck

Read more
5/29/13, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now