Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

In Missouri, is a landlord required to install a peep-hole or chain on a door? I live in a college town, and as a woman it's just incredibly nerve-wracking when someone knocks on your door (especially late at night) and you can't safely open it.

Asked on 3/22/13, 8:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The requirement for peepholes, etc., is generally a matter of city ordinance. Check out the ordinances for your town. Likely, you will find no requirement. Perhaps you can ask your landlord if you can install a chain for exactly the reason you cited here.

Good luck

Read more
3/23/13, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now