Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

i rented to a couple and i thnk his sister moved in with them can i charge more per month or what else can i do

Asked on 3/13/13, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your lease agreement says that rent is determined by the number of occupants, you can probably increase the rent. If your lease agreement limits the number of occupants, you may be able to declare the sister moving in as a breach, and thereby induce the renters to pay more. but, if the lease is silent as to co-tenants, and the unit does not violate fire or other codes, you may be powerless to raise the rent.

Good luck

Read more
4/06/13, 12:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now