Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

I live in Blue Springs, Missouri. I have someone in my home who has over-stayed their welcome by several months. They are causing problems with my family & damaging my house. I have tried to have the police make them leave & was told to have them evicted. I gave them a 30 day written notice to get out. They stayed longer than the 30 days, then suddenly left, but left their belongings here. There was no written lease. They have been gone almost a week. Can I assume they are gone or do I have to wait longer? And what do I do about their stuff?

Asked on 3/18/13, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you know their new address, send them a letter giving them seven more days to remove the rest of their stuff. If you cannot do that, you might need to file an unlawful detainer action.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/19/13, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now