Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

In 2005 my then underaged son won a slip n fall lawsuit. I was commissioned as his legal guardian to put the award away for two years. I invested the principle of $4000 in my younger brother's realty business with the agreement that at the end of the two years the principle as well as interests would be returned to my son. Closing in on the two years my brother decides to cut all contact with us, no visits like usual, no phone calls, no return or accepted phone calls. When my son would reach his uncle, he'd complain that he was cursed out. Since then my brother and his family has spent several thousands of dollars, there has been no apology, no payment arrangements, nothing! I didn't sue my brother because we were not raised that way and still I tried reaching him to make some kind of sense of this mess and maybe get him to promise a pay. Is it too late to sue and does my son have to be the one to bring the suit.

Asked on 11/09/12, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These types of cases are tough to predict and very fact-dependnet. But, the bad news is that you may need to sue your brother very soon, because your Son may have a viable suit against you. You did nto indicate if this "loan" was memorialized by a note or any type of loan/investment documents. You and your Son need to consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area. Take all the documents that revolve around this "loan/investment." You may approach the same lawyer initially. But, you may have to convert to two seperate lawyers down the road.

Good luck

Goo dluck

Read more
11/09/12, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now