Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

My former mother in law was awarded a wrongful death settlement in which my daughter was named, she was awarded 50%, but is a minor. I have been named as conservator, and now the lawyer who was over the case has sent me a bill, why should I be responsible for fees when I did not ever hire this attorney?

Asked on 6/13/13, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It isn't clear what the bill is for. If it is for the wrongful death suit, those fees are often paid, as a continent fee from the insurance payment. If it is for the work to set up the conservatorship, your daughter probably owes some fees for that.In that case, you were billed as the conservator, and not personally. Someone was listed as "next best friend" for your daughter (probably you or grandmother) and allowed the attorney to represent your daughter. Therefore, although you did not personally select this attorney, someone allowed them to bring the case for your daughters benefit. Sometimes a Guardian Ad Litem is appointed to represent a conservatorship cases. If that is the attorney that sent the bill, your daughter probably owes them something.

Without seeing the bill, it is impossible to tel you if the bill is legitimate. Perhaps if you take the bill,

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now