Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

If someone accuses you of threatening them but you didnt make the threat and they try to take you to court, what can you do?

Asked on 7/20/11, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Deny that you made the threat. If you beleive that the claim was made falsely to harm your reputation or cause you the inconvenience, you can sue for that as a counterclaim to the suit. If they dismiss their claim, you may be able to bring yours as a new suit of your own,

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/21/11, 8:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now