Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

i am currently awaiting a settlement in a workmans comp case. i fell outside the building where i work because of ice on the sidewalk. can i also sue for negligence?

Asked on 9/17/10, 3:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a work comp claim, you cannot also sue yrou employer over the same incident.But, you may be able to sue a private contractor that was responsible for removing the snow.

Good luck

Read more
9/22/10, 10:41 pm
Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am sorry to hear about the accident. I am a Missouri attorney that focuses my practice on workers' compensation and personal injury claims and handles cases throughout the state.

Yes, there is a possibility that you may well have a personal injury claim, in addition to the workers' compensation claim. A personal injury case often will yield a higher rate of compensation, because, unlike workers' compensation, you are also entitled to a sum of money for pain and suffering that resulted from the incident. A few details would be needed to determine the likelihood of a sucessful personal injury claim. First of all, had it recently snowed before the accident, or had several days passed since the snow? There is a duty of care to remove snow and ice in pedestrian traveled areas, and if snow was not properly removed, you may have a solid case.

If you have not dicussed the workers' compensation claim and settlement amount with an attorney, you should do so without delay, to be certain that you are maximizing the amount you are entitled to with that claim as well.

For convenience, I can also be reached via e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com. Thanks.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client privilege or relationship between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
9/23/10, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now