Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I need to know can someone leave a summons on your porch for someone who is not there and it be considered served?

Asked on 3/08/11, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Residential servcie by posting is adequate service in most "in rem" actions, and some personal actions.It may not be sufficient where amoney judgmetn is sought. Before a defendant relies on an assumption of non-servcie, they should go over all the facts with an attorney in their area. Many attorneys offer a free or low cost initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
3/09/11, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now