Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

motorhead

''friend'' wanted a competition cam in his car. I told him I had put one in my car that I take to the drag strip, and if he wanted me to help him I would. He didn't have a garage, so I told him we could do it in mine. He brought the car to my house along with a blown up motor that had the cam in it, We took it out of the bad motor and put it in the motor in his car. In the process one of the valves got bent, Now he is threatening to sue me for the cost a dealership to put a new motor in his car. $5600

Asked on 5/07/04, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: motorhead

He probably can sue you, but I doubt he would win anything. He won't find an attorney to take his case for $5600, and the most he can sue in small claims for is $3000. To prevail he would have to prove that you were negligent in some respect.

Here is what I would do. I would tell him that you consider the $5600 a wash given the loan of your time and equipment. I would make a record of the time you spent, and I would keep a record of the tools you used, and if he actually does sue you (unlikely) then you'll have an action for a "counterclaim" for your time, effort and energy put into the effort.

Good luck.

Read more
5/10/04, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now