Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

permanent scarring

Last November, wife and I spent a long weekend at a well known resort. Wife contracted ''hot tub foliculitis'' in the hot tub. Resort aknowledges the problem and has offered a free night's stay as compensation.

Just learned from her dermatologist that the scarring is permanent. Multiple scars across her torso. Should we make resort aware of this? Hire an attorney to contact the resort?

Asked on 5/17/04, 2:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: permanent scarring

Yes, you should contact an attorney, depending on the nature and severity of the scarring this could be a good case. A free nights stay is, to say the least, an insult.

Read more
5/17/04, 4:02 pm
Tad Morlan Tad K. Morlan, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: permanent scarring

Everything depends on notice, medical bills and permanent injury. You should contact counsel.

Read more
5/17/04, 6:56 pm
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: permanent scarring

I have handled cases in the past against hotels for contamination of hot tubs. This is a highly specialized area of the law- qualified expert witnesses and early investigation are crucial to success in the case!

If there is any question as to what caused the ailment- and there typically is on infection cases- expect a battle from the hotel. However, if the scarring is anything more than what a pimple might leave, then a night's stay is woefully inadequate.

Contact a knowledgeable, skilled trial attorney- not a dabbler or part time trial lawyer- as soon as you possibly can.

Read more
5/17/04, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now