Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Problem with a Family Member

I need to know if it is possible to

Garnish someone's wages without

going to court.

I have a Nephew & his wife that

asked me to live with them so that

they could take me places with them,

I am Disabled & don't get out much.

While I was there they wanted a

new car so talked me into letting

them use my Van for a down

payment & then when they get their

Income Tax back they would get me

another one. That was 10-11 mths.

ago, they since kicked me out of their

home cause I asked for a car & I

have been in my own place now for 4

mth. with no vehicle & noway to get

anywhere except once or maybe

twice a month when My Sister comes

to take me to the store.

I have text him quite a few times &

he won't respond to me. He told me

he would get me a car after I was

kicked out & He told My Sister that

he would get me a car.

I need to know if there is anything I

can do without taking him to Court,

he is my Sister's Son. They also have

lots of my things still that they won't

return to me.

Please email me, I can respond

faster.

Thank You for your time.

--name removed--

Asked on 10/27/08, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Problem with a Family Member

It sounds like you will have to file suit to get your things back, a nd for reimbursement of the value of your van.vHowever, you may be able to hire an attorney to write a letter to your nephew demading the return of your stuff.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/08, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now