Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

re: recovery of medical costs

I slipped on an icy sidewalk at a mall in Missouri in December of 2007. My leg was broken in several places and required surgery and extensive recovery. I am still experiencing pain and limited movement. Is the mall responsible for the maintenance of the sidewalk and if so, can I recover medical expenses?

Asked on 5/15/09, 9:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: re: recovery of medical costs

Yes-but the mall or their representatives must have a reasonable time to correct these dangerious conditions.I would suggest you e-mail me your phone # so I can call you to discuss this case.

Sincerely,

Robert Roemer

Read more
5/15/09, 9:53 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: re: recovery of medical costs

A landowner is responsible if they knew or should have known of a dangerous condition and then failed to correct it. They key is to show knowledge or that the condition was there so long that they should have known about it.

Read more
5/16/09, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now