Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

Good morning,my question is I've been renting a house for 2 yers in Oct.w/o lease for this year I've been asking for it but never got 1,so I lost job and fffell approx. 2 months behind I've been talking with landlord everyday,he has given me 2 wrong court dates so I called court and it is for tomorrow moring(Thursday) but I got text message yesterday(I think from his wife but under his phone number)saying in the morning the locks will be changed and all mme stuff belongs to them for abandoned property and its theirs,can that be done w/o court order? what can I do? I just need till weekend to get my stuff and will make payment arrangements

Asked on 6/26/13, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you described is an illegal eviction. Remind the landlord, that if they village the law, in the manner they threatened, they will likely owe guy many thousands of dollars. If guy have not been served, you probably don't have to go to Court. (be careful, as there are several ways a defendant can be served) The landlord cannot lock you out, nor covert your personal property to their use. Even if they win at trial, they have to get an eviction Order deserve upon guy bythe deputy. You might consult directly with an attorney in your area. For $50, you might get an attorney at the courthouse, in the morning, to look at your documents, and assess your options for you.

Good luck

Read more
6/26/13, 10:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now