Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

if your mother left her things at your house over 120 days and you sell it can she press charges against you

Asked on 11/13/13, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the few facts you described, the mother could have a viable claim for some or all if the value of the things not returned. The success of such a suit would depend upon the agreement between the parties as to storage, and the reasonableness if the sale. You might consult directly with civil counsel, in your area, to get advice as to the facts that you could not provide here. Many civil practice attorneys offer a free or low cost initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
11/13/13, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now