Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

my ex will not sign quit claim deed even though it is divorce decree what legal recourse do I have

Asked on 6/28/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could file a Motion for Contempt. Or, if the judgment includes a specific Order amd the legal description, you can record the judgment. Some people obtain an Order from the Court transferring your ex's inerest to you. Your divorce papers may allow you to recover any legal fees or costs incurred.

Read more
6/28/13, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now