Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I paid a speeding ticket a few days late and then was issued a failure to appear charge, per Peculiar Missouri city ordinance MO019081J. Is this a legally binding violation?

Asked on 10/21/13, 7:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There isn't anything unlawful or illegal about the fta charge. By, many judges will dismiss it, if you paid the ticket before the fta became known, or was served upon you.

Good luck

Read more
10/21/13, 1:41 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Or, you can just pay the extra costs for the FTA. It will not effect your record.

Read more
10/21/13, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now